Oil of the Month – Frankincense Essential Oil

 

 shutterstock_80572300

As Christmas approaches I thought you would like to know a little more about Frankincense Oil – the gift a King brought to the manger.

Also known as Olibanum, Frankincense has a delicious woody, spicy aroma The name Frankincense comes from the French word ‘Franc’ meaning ‘luxuriant’ The oil was used by the ancient Egyptians as an offering to the gods and as part of a rejuvenating face mask.

They were very clever those Egyptians because they realised that Frankincense Oil can help with general skin tone and condition while reducing oily skin and  rejuvenating more mature skin. The oil is inherently acts as a balancer, reducing excess dryness or oilyness, returning the skin condition back to normal. Its regeneration properties may help to diminish spots and scars, clear up eruptions and blemishes and is beneficial for  stretch marks.

A truly wonderful oil for skincare, which is why our first moisturiser is Frankincense and Rose Moisturiser

In addition to its skincare benefits Frankincense Oil is also a popular choice of oil by aromatherapists. It can assist in promoting emotional strength due to its positive, relaxing and calming effect on the mind and body. Frankincense is also very good for easing muscular pains

So by adding Frankincense Oil to your skincare regime you truly are giving yourself a gift. And it’s not just for Christmas!!