Oil of the Month – Jojoba Oil

shutterstock_80572300

Jojoba Oil (Simmondsia chinenis).

Pronounced ho-ho-ba, Jojoba Oil is a plant oil, a botanical extract of the seed of the jojoba tree. Technically it is not actually an oil, but rather what is called a wax ester. This makes it particularly beneficial in skincare. Of all the compounds in nature, this wax ester is the most similar to human skin oil (sebum). It is believed that applying jojoba oil to the skin can “trick” the skin into thinking it is producing enough oil, thus balancing oil production.

Jojoba oil is non-comedogenic. Comedogenic simply means likely to cause comedones. Non-comedogenic, therefore, means unlikely to cause comedones!

A comedone is a plug of debris (made up of bacteria, oil, dead skin cells, and skin care ingredients)  filling a skin pore. Comedones usually appear as blackheads and sometimes as whiteheads. Comedones trap the oil that normally flows out of pores and a pimple will often develop around this trapped oil.  We will be featuring more information about Comedogenic and non- comedogenic oils in a future blog.

This therefore means that acne prone skin may benefit from the use of products containing Jojoba Oil.

Uses of jojoba oil

  • Moisturiser – a super-moisturiser due to it’s high linoleic acid content and low comedogency. Will soften, soothe and improve the feel of your skin
  • Make-up remover – as jojoba oil is not an eye irritant, nor allergenic, you can use it to remove eye makeup. It also easily removes foundation, blush, and lipstick.
  • Lip balm – Apply a drop of oil onto your finger and apply to your lips for an extra-light alternative to lip balm
  • Hair conditioner – mix a few drops of jojoba oil into your current conditioner or use jojoba oil on its own in the shower. Great for an overnight treatment, but remember to wash out in the morning! (We will be blogging about the best Oils for Hair Treatments very soon
  • Shaving – For men, rub 6-8 drops of jojoba oil on your beard area beneath your shaving cream (lather from your cleanser or other non-comedogenic shaving cream) for a more comfortable shave. Helps prevent razor burn and leaves your skin feeling nice and soft.
  • Massage oil – Jojoba oil is a great massage oil on earth. A little goes a long way and for people with body acne is a welcome non-comedogenic option.

Please Note – As with any Plant Oil or Essential Oil we cannot guarantee that your skin will like it!  Every skin is different and so you should always try any new product on a small patch of skin first.  Sometimes the blend of different oils in a product can result in a skin reaction.  Here at Mary Elizabeth we ensure that all our ingredients are on the label, not on a fancy box which you just throw away.  This means that you know exactly what you are putting on your skin

 

 

 

Jojoba Oil (Simmondsia chinenis).

Pronounced ho-ho-ba, Jojoba Oil is a plant oil, a botanical extract of the seed of the jojoba tree. Technically it is not actually an oil, but rather what is called a wax ester. This makes it particularly beneficial in skincare. Of all the compounds in nature, this wax ester is the most similar to human skin oil (sebum). It is believed that applying jojoba oil to the skin can “trick” the skin into thinking it is producing enough oil, thus balancing oil production.

Jojoba oil is non-comedogenic. Comedogenic simply means likely to cause comedones. Non-comedogenic, therefore, means unlikely to cause comedones!

A comedone is a plug of debris (made up of bacteria, oil, dead skin cells, and skin care ingredients)  filling a skin pore. Comedones usually appear as blackheads and sometimes as whiteheads. Comedones trap the oil that normally flows out of pores and a pimple will often develop around this trapped oil.  We will be featuring more information about Comedogenic and non- comedogenic oils in a future blog.

This therefore means that acne prone skin may benefit from the use of products containing Jojoba Oil.

Uses of jojoba oil

  • Moisturiser – a super-moisturiser due to it’s high linoleic acid content and low comedogency. Will soften, soothe and improve the feel of your skin
  • Make-up remover – as jojoba oil is not an eye irritant, nor allergenic, you can use it to remove eye makeup. It also easily removes foundation, blush, and lipstick.
  • Lip balm – Apply a drop of oil onto your finger and apply to your lips for an extra-light alternative to lip balm
  • Hair conditioner – mix a few drops of jojoba oil into your current conditioner or use jojoba oil on its own in the shower. Great for an overnight treatment, but remember to wash out in the morning! (We will be blogging about the best Oils for Hair Treatments very soon
  • Shaving – For men, rub 6-8 drops of jojoba oil on your beard area beneath your shaving cream (lather from your cleanser or other non-comedogenic shaving cream) for a more comfortable shave. Helps prevent razor burn and leaves your skin feeling nice and soft.
  • Massage oil – Jojoba oil is a great massage oil on earth. A little goes a long way and for people with body acne is a welcome non-comedogenic option.

Please Note – As with any Plant Oil or Essential Oil we cannot guarantee that your skin will like it!  Every skin is different and so you should always try any new product on a small patch of skin first.  Sometimes the blend of different oils in a product can result in a skin reaction.  Here at Mary Elizabeth we ensure that all our ingredients are on the label, not on a fancy box which you just throw away.  This means that you know exactly what you are putting on your skin

Love

Cecilia and Claire xx