Calendula oil is derived from the beautiful marigold flowers that we all know and which are found in many of our gardens. What isn’t as widely known are the amazing skincare benefits of the plant oil derived from the flowers.
The distilled oil is a powerful anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial agent, and antiseptic. One of the complex characteristics of calendula oil responsible for these actions is a compound called triterpenoid. For this reason including Calendula Oil in your skincare regime may help with conditions such as dermatitis, eczema and irritated dry skin . This is one reason why Calendula is one of the base oils we use in our Juniper and Jojoba hand Cream ( RRP £9.50). As the oil is anti-bacterial it’s especially beneficial if applied after gardening, housework or other manual tasks.
The magic in the marigold has been used as far back as ancient times. The high content of antioxidants found in Calendula Oil contributes to the cell regeneration aspect of the oil. Some of these antioxidants are mucilage, carotenoids, saponin, and quercetin. Other benefits are its great moisturising properties, so it’s really nurturing and soothing (again why it’s in our Hand Cream)
Many of the plants and flowers we see on a regular basis have amazing skincare properties. We will be looking at more over the coming months. Do get in touch if there is a particular oil you’d like to know more about
Please Note – As with any Plant Oil or Essential Oil we cannot guarantee that your skin will like it! Every skin is different and so you should always try any new product on a small patch of skin first . Sometimes the blend of different oils in a product can result in a skin reaction. Here at Mary Elizabeth we ensure that all our ingredients are on the label, not on a fancy box which you just throw away. This means that you know exactly what you are putting on your skin
Cecilia and Claire xx