Tag Archives: Oil of the Month

Oil of the Month – Frankincense Essential Oil

 

 shutterstock_80572300

As Christmas approaches I thought you would like to know a little more about Frankincense Oil – the gift a King brought to the manger.

Also known as Olibanum, Frankincense has a delicious woody, spicy aroma The name Frankincense comes from the French word ‘Franc’ meaning ‘luxuriant’ The oil was used by the ancient Egyptians as an offering to the gods and as part of a rejuvenating face mask.

They were very clever those Egyptians because they realised that Frankincense Oil can help with general skin tone and condition while reducing oily skin and  rejuvenating more mature skin. The oil is inherently acts as a balancer, reducing excess dryness or oilyness, returning the skin condition back to normal. Its regeneration properties may help to diminish spots and scars, clear up eruptions and blemishes and is beneficial for  stretch marks.

A truly wonderful oil for skincare, which is why our first moisturiser is Frankincense and Rose Moisturiser

In addition to its skincare benefits Frankincense Oil is also a popular choice of oil by aromatherapists. It can assist in promoting emotional strength due to its positive, relaxing and calming effect on the mind and body. Frankincense is also very good for easing muscular pains

So by adding Frankincense Oil to your skincare regime you truly are giving yourself a gift. And it’s not just for Christmas!!

 

Oil of the Month – Avocado Oil

shutterstock_68416087Avocado oil is a real skin care treasure. It contains a high amount of proteins, omega 3 fatty acids and unsaturated fats, all of which are beneficial skin agents. Avocado oil is also high in a substance called sterolin, which studies have shown to may help facilitate the softening of the skin and to reduce the incidence of age spots.

In addition this amazing oil is rich in antioxidants, making it beneficial for sun-damaged skin. Antioxidants like vitamins A, D and E in Avocado assist in keeping the skin to be supple. Good news for all skin types, and particularly ageing skin! Add to the mix Lecithin and Potassium which are highly beneficial for the skin, as well as the hair, and you see why Avocado Oil is such a powerhouse, and why we have included it in our Spearmint and Tea Tree Nurture Balm and our Camellia and Geranium Gentle Face Scrub

Avocado Oil can be beneficial for  a variety of skin conditions, including eczema and psoriasis. It has even been reported that Avocado Oil may assist in increasing collagen production. When applied, Avocado Oil is believed to increase the production of collagen, which helps keep the skin plump and decreases the effects of aging.

Home Recipe Tip : For a simple home application, instead of throwing away the Avocado peel from your salad, save it for your facials. Gently wipe it over your skin in upward massaging motions until you have covered your whole face. For best results, leave the oil on your skin overnight, and rinse off in the morning.

Why not give it a try!

Take care

Cecilia  & Claire x

Note – As with any Plant Oil or Essential Oil we cannot guarantee that your skin will like it!  Every skin is different and so you should always try any new product on a small patch of skin first .   Here at Mary Elizabeth we ensure that all our ingredients are on the label, not on a fancy box which you just throw away.  This means that you know exactly what you are putting on your skin

 

 

 

 

 

Oil of the Month – Calendula

shutterstock_152865863

Calendula oil is derived from the beautiful marigold flowers that we all know and which are found in many of our gardens.  What isn’t as widely known are the amazing skincare benefits of the plant oil derived from the flowers.

The distilled oil is a powerful anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial agent, and antiseptic. One of the complex characteristics of calendula oil responsible for these actions is a compound called triterpenoid. For this reason including Calendula Oil in your skincare regime may help with conditions such as  dermatitis, eczema and  irritated dry skin .  This is one reason why Calendula is one of the base oils we use in our Juniper and Jojoba hand Cream ( RRP £9.50). As the oil is anti-bacterial it’s especially beneficial if applied after gardening, housework or other manual tasks.

The magic in the marigold has been used as far back as ancient times. The high content of antioxidants found in Calendula Oil contributes to the cell regeneration aspect of the oil. Some of these antioxidants are mucilage, carotenoids, saponin, and quercetin. Other benefits are its great moisturising properties, so it’s really nurturing and soothing (again why it’s in our Hand Cream)

Many of the plants and flowers we see on a regular basis have amazing skincare properties.  We will be looking at more over the coming months.  Do get in touch if there is a particular oil you’d like to know more about

Please Note – As with any Plant Oil or Essential Oil we cannot guarantee that your skin will like it!  Every skin is different and so you should always try any new product on a small patch of skin first .  Sometimes the blend of different oils in a product can result in a skin reaction.  Here at Mary Elizabeth we ensure that all our ingredients are on the label, not on a fancy box which you just throw away.  This means that you know exactly what you are putting on your skin

Take care

Cecilia and Claire xx

 

 

 

Oil of the Month – Meadowfoam Oil

shutterstock_20792371 - Copy (4)


Meadowfoam Oil is a fairly new oil in skincare in the UK.  It’s the one we are asked most about when people read it on our ingredients list.  We use it because we believe it’s pretty special and has great skincare properties!

The oil is pressed from the seeds of Meadowfoam (Limnanthes alba), a plant which received its name because,while in bloom, it resembles the white foam blowing on the ocean. Meadowfoam is native to northern California, southern Oregon, Vancouver Island, and British Columbia.

Chemically, Meadowfoam oil contains over 98% long-chain fatty acids, and also has higher quality triglyceride levels when compared to other vegetable oils. In addition, it has three long chain fatty acids that were previously unknown before its discovery. This all enhances its moisturising and rejuvenating capabilities, and is why it’s a key ingredient in our Frankincense and Rose Moisturiser. It also means that it’s a very stable oil so can help ensure the shelf life of your product.

When applied to the skin, Meadowfoam Oil forms a moisture barrier and will assist the skin with preventing moisture loss. When added to lotions and lip balms, it will remoisturise dry or cracked lips and skin, and helps make balms last longer. We use it as one of our plant oils in our award winning Spearmint & Tea Tree Nurture Balm for these very reasons

In summary, Meadowfoam oil has these beneficial characteristics:

  • Moisturises the skin
  • Rejuvenates and adds shine to hair
  • Non-greasy feeling, soaks into the skin easily
  • Helps reduce wrinkles and signs of ageing
  • Blends well with other carrier oils
  • Very stable,  even under heat and air exposure
  • Binder, helps products retain their scent longe


In addition to  its uses, Meadowfoam oil is also beneficial for our environment! It was first developed in the 1970’s, and was introduced as an alternative to sperm whale oil in order to protect the species. The Meadowfoam plants themselves are a renewable crop, and are usually grown as a rotation crop for grass seed farmers. This eliminates the need to burn the fields in between grass seed plantings, and also provides farmers with additional income. Meadowfoam also requires less fertilizer and pesticides than most crops, assisting farmers and the environment.

So really, what’s not to love!

Take care

Cecilia & Claire x

.