Category Archives: Autumn skincare

Autumn Skincare

 

shutterstock_155986676

 

As the seasons change and the weather becomes cooler and windier, we need to consider what impact this is having on our skin.  To keep your skin in its best condition its important to follow the following steps

  1. Protect  it as much as possible from extreme temperature changes by using  moisturisers which prevent moisture loss by creating a barrier on your skin.  These will also offer some      protection from eternal factors like cold and wind

2. Drink plenty of water.  You can become dehydrated due to cold and wind just as easily as you can by heat.  Plus central heating is very dehydrating  for the skin and the body.

  1. Use  a humidifier, or just place bowls of water near to radiators, to help      counteract the drying factor that central heating can have on your home      environment, and your skin

4. Protect  your lips by using a balm which contains natural waxes, which will create a barrier against the cold and help prevent chapped dry lips.  Remember that licking your lips doesn’t      help – it can actually make them drier . Our multi award winning Spearmint and Tea Tree Nurture Balm http://www.maryelizabethbodycare.com/shop/nurture-range/spearmint-tea-tree-nurture-moisturising-balm is  packed with vitamin rich plant oils and olive wax, ideal for soothing, moisturising and protecting your lips, and any other dry patches of skin

  1. Avoid cleansers which contain alcohol, as they will dry your skin and can strip it of its natural protective oils

Wrap up warm as the weather coos, and be sure to take care of yourself and your precious skin

Cecilia & Claire  x

 

Oil of the Month – Jojoba Oil

shutterstock_80572300

Jojoba Oil (Simmondsia chinenis).

Pronounced ho-ho-ba, Jojoba Oil is a plant oil, a botanical extract of the seed of the jojoba tree. Technically it is not actually an oil, but rather what is called a wax ester. This makes it particularly beneficial in skincare. Of all the compounds in nature, this wax ester is the most similar to human skin oil (sebum). It is believed that applying jojoba oil to the skin can “trick” the skin into thinking it is producing enough oil, thus balancing oil production.

Jojoba oil is non-comedogenic. Comedogenic simply means likely to cause comedones. Non-comedogenic, therefore, means unlikely to cause comedones!

A comedone is a plug of debris (made up of bacteria, oil, dead skin cells, and skin care ingredients)  filling a skin pore. Comedones usually appear as blackheads and sometimes as whiteheads. Comedones trap the oil that normally flows out of pores and a pimple will often develop around this trapped oil.  We will be featuring more information about Comedogenic and non- comedogenic oils in a future blog.

This therefore means that acne prone skin may benefit from the use of products containing Jojoba Oil.

Uses of jojoba oil

  • Moisturiser – a super-moisturiser due to it’s high linoleic acid content and low comedogency. Will soften, soothe and improve the feel of your skin
  • Make-up remover – as jojoba oil is not an eye irritant, nor allergenic, you can use it to remove eye makeup. It also easily removes foundation, blush, and lipstick.
  • Lip balm – Apply a drop of oil onto your finger and apply to your lips for an extra-light alternative to lip balm
  • Hair conditioner – mix a few drops of jojoba oil into your current conditioner or use jojoba oil on its own in the shower. Great for an overnight treatment, but remember to wash out in the morning! (We will be blogging about the best Oils for Hair Treatments very soon
  • Shaving – For men, rub 6-8 drops of jojoba oil on your beard area beneath your shaving cream (lather from your cleanser or other non-comedogenic shaving cream) for a more comfortable shave. Helps prevent razor burn and leaves your skin feeling nice and soft.
  • Massage oil – Jojoba oil is a great massage oil on earth. A little goes a long way and for people with body acne is a welcome non-comedogenic option.

Please Note – As with any Plant Oil or Essential Oil we cannot guarantee that your skin will like it!  Every skin is different and so you should always try any new product on a small patch of skin first.  Sometimes the blend of different oils in a product can result in a skin reaction.  Here at Mary Elizabeth we ensure that all our ingredients are on the label, not on a fancy box which you just throw away.  This means that you know exactly what you are putting on your skin

 

 

 

Jojoba Oil (Simmondsia chinenis).

Pronounced ho-ho-ba, Jojoba Oil is a plant oil, a botanical extract of the seed of the jojoba tree. Technically it is not actually an oil, but rather what is called a wax ester. This makes it particularly beneficial in skincare. Of all the compounds in nature, this wax ester is the most similar to human skin oil (sebum). It is believed that applying jojoba oil to the skin can “trick” the skin into thinking it is producing enough oil, thus balancing oil production.

Jojoba oil is non-comedogenic. Comedogenic simply means likely to cause comedones. Non-comedogenic, therefore, means unlikely to cause comedones!

A comedone is a plug of debris (made up of bacteria, oil, dead skin cells, and skin care ingredients)  filling a skin pore. Comedones usually appear as blackheads and sometimes as whiteheads. Comedones trap the oil that normally flows out of pores and a pimple will often develop around this trapped oil.  We will be featuring more information about Comedogenic and non- comedogenic oils in a future blog.

This therefore means that acne prone skin may benefit from the use of products containing Jojoba Oil.

Uses of jojoba oil

  • Moisturiser – a super-moisturiser due to it’s high linoleic acid content and low comedogency. Will soften, soothe and improve the feel of your skin
  • Make-up remover – as jojoba oil is not an eye irritant, nor allergenic, you can use it to remove eye makeup. It also easily removes foundation, blush, and lipstick.
  • Lip balm – Apply a drop of oil onto your finger and apply to your lips for an extra-light alternative to lip balm
  • Hair conditioner – mix a few drops of jojoba oil into your current conditioner or use jojoba oil on its own in the shower. Great for an overnight treatment, but remember to wash out in the morning! (We will be blogging about the best Oils for Hair Treatments very soon
  • Shaving – For men, rub 6-8 drops of jojoba oil on your beard area beneath your shaving cream (lather from your cleanser or other non-comedogenic shaving cream) for a more comfortable shave. Helps prevent razor burn and leaves your skin feeling nice and soft.
  • Massage oil – Jojoba oil is a great massage oil on earth. A little goes a long way and for people with body acne is a welcome non-comedogenic option.

Please Note – As with any Plant Oil or Essential Oil we cannot guarantee that your skin will like it!  Every skin is different and so you should always try any new product on a small patch of skin first.  Sometimes the blend of different oils in a product can result in a skin reaction.  Here at Mary Elizabeth we ensure that all our ingredients are on the label, not on a fancy box which you just throw away.  This means that you know exactly what you are putting on your skin

Love

Cecilia and Claire xx

 

Oil of the Month – Calendula

shutterstock_152865863

Calendula oil is derived from the beautiful marigold flowers that we all know and which are found in many of our gardens.  What isn’t as widely known are the amazing skincare benefits of the plant oil derived from the flowers.

The distilled oil is a powerful anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial agent, and antiseptic. One of the complex characteristics of calendula oil responsible for these actions is a compound called triterpenoid. For this reason including Calendula Oil in your skincare regime may help with conditions such as  dermatitis, eczema and  irritated dry skin .  This is one reason why Calendula is one of the base oils we use in our Juniper and Jojoba hand Cream ( RRP £9.50). As the oil is anti-bacterial it’s especially beneficial if applied after gardening, housework or other manual tasks.

The magic in the marigold has been used as far back as ancient times. The high content of antioxidants found in Calendula Oil contributes to the cell regeneration aspect of the oil. Some of these antioxidants are mucilage, carotenoids, saponin, and quercetin. Other benefits are its great moisturising properties, so it’s really nurturing and soothing (again why it’s in our Hand Cream)

Many of the plants and flowers we see on a regular basis have amazing skincare properties.  We will be looking at more over the coming months.  Do get in touch if there is a particular oil you’d like to know more about

Please Note – As with any Plant Oil or Essential Oil we cannot guarantee that your skin will like it!  Every skin is different and so you should always try any new product on a small patch of skin first .  Sometimes the blend of different oils in a product can result in a skin reaction.  Here at Mary Elizabeth we ensure that all our ingredients are on the label, not on a fancy box which you just throw away.  This means that you know exactly what you are putting on your skin

Take care

Cecilia and Claire xx