Category Archives: Oil of the Month

Oil of the Month – Frankincense Essential Oil

 

 shutterstock_80572300

As Christmas approaches I thought you would like to know a little more about Frankincense Oil – the gift a King brought to the manger.

Also known as Olibanum, Frankincense has a delicious woody, spicy aroma The name Frankincense comes from the French word ‘Franc’ meaning ‘luxuriant’ The oil was used by the ancient Egyptians as an offering to the gods and as part of a rejuvenating face mask.

They were very clever those Egyptians because they realised that Frankincense Oil can help with general skin tone and condition while reducing oily skin and  rejuvenating more mature skin. The oil is inherently acts as a balancer, reducing excess dryness or oilyness, returning the skin condition back to normal. Its regeneration properties may help to diminish spots and scars, clear up eruptions and blemishes and is beneficial for  stretch marks.

A truly wonderful oil for skincare, which is why our first moisturiser is Frankincense and Rose Moisturiser

In addition to its skincare benefits Frankincense Oil is also a popular choice of oil by aromatherapists. It can assist in promoting emotional strength due to its positive, relaxing and calming effect on the mind and body. Frankincense is also very good for easing muscular pains

So by adding Frankincense Oil to your skincare regime you truly are giving yourself a gift. And it’s not just for Christmas!!

 

Oil of the Month – Jojoba Oil

shutterstock_80572300

Jojoba Oil (Simmondsia chinenis).

Pronounced ho-ho-ba, Jojoba Oil is a plant oil, a botanical extract of the seed of the jojoba tree. Technically it is not actually an oil, but rather what is called a wax ester. This makes it particularly beneficial in skincare. Of all the compounds in nature, this wax ester is the most similar to human skin oil (sebum). It is believed that applying jojoba oil to the skin can “trick” the skin into thinking it is producing enough oil, thus balancing oil production.

Jojoba oil is non-comedogenic. Comedogenic simply means likely to cause comedones. Non-comedogenic, therefore, means unlikely to cause comedones!

A comedone is a plug of debris (made up of bacteria, oil, dead skin cells, and skin care ingredients)  filling a skin pore. Comedones usually appear as blackheads and sometimes as whiteheads. Comedones trap the oil that normally flows out of pores and a pimple will often develop around this trapped oil.  We will be featuring more information about Comedogenic and non- comedogenic oils in a future blog.

This therefore means that acne prone skin may benefit from the use of products containing Jojoba Oil.

Uses of jojoba oil

  • Moisturiser – a super-moisturiser due to it’s high linoleic acid content and low comedogency. Will soften, soothe and improve the feel of your skin
  • Make-up remover – as jojoba oil is not an eye irritant, nor allergenic, you can use it to remove eye makeup. It also easily removes foundation, blush, and lipstick.
  • Lip balm – Apply a drop of oil onto your finger and apply to your lips for an extra-light alternative to lip balm
  • Hair conditioner – mix a few drops of jojoba oil into your current conditioner or use jojoba oil on its own in the shower. Great for an overnight treatment, but remember to wash out in the morning! (We will be blogging about the best Oils for Hair Treatments very soon
  • Shaving – For men, rub 6-8 drops of jojoba oil on your beard area beneath your shaving cream (lather from your cleanser or other non-comedogenic shaving cream) for a more comfortable shave. Helps prevent razor burn and leaves your skin feeling nice and soft.
  • Massage oil – Jojoba oil is a great massage oil on earth. A little goes a long way and for people with body acne is a welcome non-comedogenic option.

Please Note – As with any Plant Oil or Essential Oil we cannot guarantee that your skin will like it!  Every skin is different and so you should always try any new product on a small patch of skin first.  Sometimes the blend of different oils in a product can result in a skin reaction.  Here at Mary Elizabeth we ensure that all our ingredients are on the label, not on a fancy box which you just throw away.  This means that you know exactly what you are putting on your skin

 

 

 

Jojoba Oil (Simmondsia chinenis).

Pronounced ho-ho-ba, Jojoba Oil is a plant oil, a botanical extract of the seed of the jojoba tree. Technically it is not actually an oil, but rather what is called a wax ester. This makes it particularly beneficial in skincare. Of all the compounds in nature, this wax ester is the most similar to human skin oil (sebum). It is believed that applying jojoba oil to the skin can “trick” the skin into thinking it is producing enough oil, thus balancing oil production.

Jojoba oil is non-comedogenic. Comedogenic simply means likely to cause comedones. Non-comedogenic, therefore, means unlikely to cause comedones!

A comedone is a plug of debris (made up of bacteria, oil, dead skin cells, and skin care ingredients)  filling a skin pore. Comedones usually appear as blackheads and sometimes as whiteheads. Comedones trap the oil that normally flows out of pores and a pimple will often develop around this trapped oil.  We will be featuring more information about Comedogenic and non- comedogenic oils in a future blog.

This therefore means that acne prone skin may benefit from the use of products containing Jojoba Oil.

Uses of jojoba oil

  • Moisturiser – a super-moisturiser due to it’s high linoleic acid content and low comedogency. Will soften, soothe and improve the feel of your skin
  • Make-up remover – as jojoba oil is not an eye irritant, nor allergenic, you can use it to remove eye makeup. It also easily removes foundation, blush, and lipstick.
  • Lip balm – Apply a drop of oil onto your finger and apply to your lips for an extra-light alternative to lip balm
  • Hair conditioner – mix a few drops of jojoba oil into your current conditioner or use jojoba oil on its own in the shower. Great for an overnight treatment, but remember to wash out in the morning! (We will be blogging about the best Oils for Hair Treatments very soon
  • Shaving – For men, rub 6-8 drops of jojoba oil on your beard area beneath your shaving cream (lather from your cleanser or other non-comedogenic shaving cream) for a more comfortable shave. Helps prevent razor burn and leaves your skin feeling nice and soft.
  • Massage oil – Jojoba oil is a great massage oil on earth. A little goes a long way and for people with body acne is a welcome non-comedogenic option.

Please Note – As with any Plant Oil or Essential Oil we cannot guarantee that your skin will like it!  Every skin is different and so you should always try any new product on a small patch of skin first.  Sometimes the blend of different oils in a product can result in a skin reaction.  Here at Mary Elizabeth we ensure that all our ingredients are on the label, not on a fancy box which you just throw away.  This means that you know exactly what you are putting on your skin

Love

Cecilia and Claire xx

 

Oil of the Month – Avocado Oil

shutterstock_68416087Avocado oil is a real skin care treasure. It contains a high amount of proteins, omega 3 fatty acids and unsaturated fats, all of which are beneficial skin agents. Avocado oil is also high in a substance called sterolin, which studies have shown to may help facilitate the softening of the skin and to reduce the incidence of age spots.

In addition this amazing oil is rich in antioxidants, making it beneficial for sun-damaged skin. Antioxidants like vitamins A, D and E in Avocado assist in keeping the skin to be supple. Good news for all skin types, and particularly ageing skin! Add to the mix Lecithin and Potassium which are highly beneficial for the skin, as well as the hair, and you see why Avocado Oil is such a powerhouse, and why we have included it in our Spearmint and Tea Tree Nurture Balm and our Camellia and Geranium Gentle Face Scrub

Avocado Oil can be beneficial for  a variety of skin conditions, including eczema and psoriasis. It has even been reported that Avocado Oil may assist in increasing collagen production. When applied, Avocado Oil is believed to increase the production of collagen, which helps keep the skin plump and decreases the effects of aging.

Home Recipe Tip : For a simple home application, instead of throwing away the Avocado peel from your salad, save it for your facials. Gently wipe it over your skin in upward massaging motions until you have covered your whole face. For best results, leave the oil on your skin overnight, and rinse off in the morning.

Why not give it a try!

Take care

Cecilia  & Claire x

Note – As with any Plant Oil or Essential Oil we cannot guarantee that your skin will like it!  Every skin is different and so you should always try any new product on a small patch of skin first .   Here at Mary Elizabeth we ensure that all our ingredients are on the label, not on a fancy box which you just throw away.  This means that you know exactly what you are putting on your skin

 

 

 

 

 

Oil of the Month – Calendula

shutterstock_152865863

Calendula oil is derived from the beautiful marigold flowers that we all know and which are found in many of our gardens.  What isn’t as widely known are the amazing skincare benefits of the plant oil derived from the flowers.

The distilled oil is a powerful anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial agent, and antiseptic. One of the complex characteristics of calendula oil responsible for these actions is a compound called triterpenoid. For this reason including Calendula Oil in your skincare regime may help with conditions such as  dermatitis, eczema and  irritated dry skin .  This is one reason why Calendula is one of the base oils we use in our Juniper and Jojoba hand Cream ( RRP £9.50). As the oil is anti-bacterial it’s especially beneficial if applied after gardening, housework or other manual tasks.

The magic in the marigold has been used as far back as ancient times. The high content of antioxidants found in Calendula Oil contributes to the cell regeneration aspect of the oil. Some of these antioxidants are mucilage, carotenoids, saponin, and quercetin. Other benefits are its great moisturising properties, so it’s really nurturing and soothing (again why it’s in our Hand Cream)

Many of the plants and flowers we see on a regular basis have amazing skincare properties.  We will be looking at more over the coming months.  Do get in touch if there is a particular oil you’d like to know more about

Please Note – As with any Plant Oil or Essential Oil we cannot guarantee that your skin will like it!  Every skin is different and so you should always try any new product on a small patch of skin first .  Sometimes the blend of different oils in a product can result in a skin reaction.  Here at Mary Elizabeth we ensure that all our ingredients are on the label, not on a fancy box which you just throw away.  This means that you know exactly what you are putting on your skin

Take care

Cecilia and Claire xx